Sunday, May 31, 2009

Went for a walk this morning :)

I am still training for the 3 Day, several times a week. I headed out the door at 6:30 AM... It was about 60 degrees and beautiful! Doesn't the hubs do a good job on our yard??

Photobucket


Even this early on a Sunday morning there are a few cars at Cruisin' Coffee!

Photobucket


I was standing at the corner of State and Champion and watched a deer go by...

Photobucket


This is the trail that goes along the tracks towards Boulevard Park.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


The view from Boulevard Park...

Photobucket


...Back downtown, doesn't it look pretty?

Photobucket


It took me exactly 2 hours to go 6 miles!


Photobucket


Home sweet home! Kasoma even head breakfast ready for us, what a guy! Our yard looked so nice I had to take another pic ;)


Photobucket

Friday, May 29, 2009

And a few more cards!

I got inspiration from HERE for these on Wednesday :)

Mine are slightly different, since my printer is on the fritz, ugh! I used all scraps and $1 clear stamps, and the scroll frame was cut at 2 1/2" with the Storybook Cricut cartridge.

Photobucket


Photobucket


This bird is also cut from Storybook out of light chipboard, and used Tim Holtz crackle paints and then Crystal Lacquer on top of that.

Photobucket


Photobucket

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Aaron likes the Wii...

...Just a little bit!!! For his birthday party he got two Wii games and a shirt and shorts set that had Mario Kart on it, and was happy as a clam!

...And this is what I found him doing this morning!!


Photobucket



Photobucket

Goofy kid!!

Monday, May 25, 2009

Memorial Day cards and pics

I made a few more cards with a patriotic theme for the holiday today, and Kasoma put up our flag.


Photobucket



Photobucket

ETA: OOPS, thanks Joann for letting me know it's upsidedown! I am sorry if I offended anyone, that was not at all my intention. That was a total oversight and now I wonder how many people drove by my house and saw that! :(

Photobucket




Then we headed over to Zuanich Point Park for some kite flying!

Photobucket



Photobucket



Photobucket


Here's the view over the bay...

Photobucket



Photobucket

Cards today...

So after posting about my new SU stamp sets, I had to go use them! I used all patterend paper scraps for these. Thanks for looking!


The black one on the right has a flower stamp in watermark ink on the black cardstock that didn't show up in the pic.

Photobucket



Photobucket


The one on the right, the sun washed out the "U" in sparkly silver ink.

Photobucket

Stampin' Up!

Love their stuff! I got a few SU sets of stamps the ther day at the garage sale, and I was browsing online to find some inspiration, and came across this website, it is so cool!! It is a whole gallery of projects using SU stamps, and each set is listed alphabetically but name, and there is even a retired set section.

I got this set

and this set...

and this set, plus a few misc dotted background stamps.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Aaron's birthday party!

Was a huge success, and so much fun :) There was a good turn-out and FAB weather!!


My friend Kari and my cousin Sarah's son, Bryce


Photobucket

Aaron opening presents and not at all happy about it ;)


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


The cake was a hit, thanks Kim!!!

Photobucket


Photobucket


I guess he didn't like our singing LOL!

Photobucket


Photobucket

School picnic

The end of the year picnic for preschool was on Friday, and we went to Pacific Highlands Park in Ferndale.

I guess I should have titled this post "Butterflies" because that's pretty much what the pics are of! The teacher, Miss Angie, had a butterfly net that had catapillars in it. They each had completed their metamorphasis into butterflies and they were going to let them go in the park.

But first, here is a view of Mount Baker!


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Preschool graduation

Adrian's last day of preschool was on Friday, and they had a grad night on Wednesday.

At first she wouldn't stand up there without me...


Photobucket

But after a little coaxing she did it, but wouldn't wear the hat!


Photobucket

Photo shoot

Adrian's peschool teacher took some pics of all the students with a black backdrop, and they turned out sooooooooooo cute!! They are pics of a pic, so the quality is crappy, but cute none-the-less!

She doesn't have an OUNCE of personality, huh???


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Cards for Heros

So you all know I have been on a cardmaking kick for awhile, right? I have probably made close to 100 in the past month or so, and am running out of things to do with them. ...Then I came across this!

http://cardsforheroes.org/

So now I have another reason to make more cards, yay!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Check out this cake!!!!!!!!

I went to my friend Kim's house tonight and she helped me make this wonderful cake for Aaron's birthday!!


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket